Arcade

From Emulation General Wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search

This page is an ongoing list of every Arcade game that MAME can and can not run. Every game on here has been confirmed to exist. This list is a WIP and help is welcomed.

Action[edit]

Model Year Hardware Developer / Publisher MAME support ROMs Description

Action-Adventure[edit]

Model Year Hardware Developer / Publisher MAME support ROMs Description
005 1981 Sega Imperfect
Cosmic Chasm 1982 Cinematronics Good
Fantasy 1981 SNK Imperfect
Tutankham 1982 Konami Imperfect

Adult[edit]

These Arcade games are made for adults. They contain Hardcore and/or Softcore content.

Model Year Developer MAME support ROMs Emulators / Description
Bakatono-sama Mahjong Manyuuki 1991 Monolith Corporation Good No
Beach Festival World Championship 1997 Comad Good No
Big Twin 1995 Playmark Good No
Bijokko Yume Monogatari 1988 Nichibutsu Good No
Billiard Academy Real Break 1998 Nakanihon Imperfect No
Bouncing Balls (Adult) 1991 Comad Good No
Canvas Croquis 1985 SNK Good No
Casino Strip 1985 Status Game Corporation Preliminary No A series of strip games that went from 1984 to 1988, everytime you win a round of poker (or the less common, Shooting Game) an adult video plays
City Love 1985 Nichibutsu Good No
Crystal Gal Mahjong 1985 Nichibutsu Good No
Crystal Gal Mahjong II 1986 Nichibutsu Good No
Dakko-chan House 1987 Whiteboard \ Sega Good No
Dancing Eyes 1996 Namco Imperfect No
Double Dealer 1991 NMK Preliminary No
Dr. Tomy 1993 Playmark Good No
Erotictac 1992 Sisteme Imperfect No
Fantasia 1994 New Japan System / Comad Imperfect No
Funny Bubble 1999 In Chang Electronic Company Good No
Gals Panic 1990 Kaneko Good No
Gals Panic 2 1993 Kaneko Preliminary No
Gals Panic 2: Quiz Version 1993 Kaneko Preliminary No
Gals Panic 3 1993 Kaneko Imperfect No
Gals Panic 4 1993 Kaneko Imperfect No
Gals Panic S 1997 Kaneko Imperfect No
Gals Panic S2 1999 Kaneko Imperfect No
Gals Panic S3 2002 Kaneko Imperfect No
Gals Pinball 1996 Comad Good No
Glass 1993 OMK Software Imperfect No
Gumbo 1994 Min Corporation Good No
Gun Dealer 1990 Dooyong \ Tecmo Good No
Gun Dealer 94 1994 Dooyong Good No
Hana Yayoi 1987 Dyna Electronics Good No
Hexa 1990 D.R.Korea Imperfect No
Hot Pinball 1995 New Japan System / Comad Good No
House Mannequin 1987 Nichibutsu Good No
Idol Janshi Suchie-Pai Special 1993 Jaleco Imperfect No
Idol Janshi Suchie-Pai Special II 1994 Jaleco Imperfect No
Jangou Lady 1984 Nichibutsu Good No
Janpai Puzzle Choukou 2001 Mitchell Corporation Good No
Janshin Densetsu: Quest of Jongmaster 1994 Aicom Good No
Lady Killer 1993 Mitchell Corporation Imperfect No
Land Breaker 1993 Eolith Imperfect No
Las Vegas Girl (Girl '94) 1994 Comad Good No
Lover Boy 1983 Global Corporation Tokyo Good No
Magical Touch 1995 Micro Manufacturing Preliminary No
Magical Touch II 1996 (Circa) Micro Manufacturing None No
Magix 1995 Yun Sung Good No
Mahjong Daiyogen 1990 Video System Good No
Mahjong Erotica Golf 1994 AV Japan / Fujic Good No
Mahjong G-Taste 2002 Psikyo Good No
Mahjong Hana No Momoko Gumi 1988 Nichibutsu Good No
Mahjong Ikagadesu Ka 1991 Mitchell Corporation None No
Mahjong Panic Stadium 1990 Nichibutsu Good No
Mahjong Satsujin Jiken 1988 Nichibutsu Good No
Mahjong Sikaku 1988 Nichibutsu Good No
Mahjong Triple Wars 1989 Nichibutsu Good No
Mahjong Triple Wars 2 1990 Nichibutsu Good No
Mahjong Triple Wars Bangai-hen: Sailor Wars 1993 Nichibutsu Good No
Mahjong Vanilla Syndrome 1990 Nichibutsu Good No
Maya 1994 Promat / Fuuki Good No
Miss Bingo 1994 Min Corporation Good No
Miss Mister World '96 1996 Comad Good No
Miss Puzzle 1994 Min Corporation Good No
Miss World '96 1996 Comad Good No
Multi Champ 1998 ESD Good No
Multi Champ Deluxe 1999 ESD Good No
Muscles Jumbo Slot 1985 (Circa) Tecmo None No
New Fantasia 1994 New Japan System / Comad Good No
Nyanpai 1996 Nichibutsu None No
Ojousan 1987 Nichibutsu Good No
Otona no Mahjong 1988 Apple Good No Manufacture is not to be confused with Apple Computer, Inc.
Pachinko Sexy Reaction 1998 Sammy Good No
Pachinko Sexy Reaction 2 1999 Sammy Good No
Pairs 1989 Nichibutsu Good No
Pastel Gal 1985 Nichibutsu Good No
Perestroika Girls 1993 Promat / Fuuki Good No
Pipi & Bibi's 1991 Toaplan Good No
Pocket Gal 1987 Data East Good No
Pocket Gal Deluxe 1992 Data East Good No
Poker Ladies 1989 Mitchell Corporation Good No
Pop Bingo 1996 Dooyong Good No
Propose 1997 Deniam None No
Pushman 1993 Comad Good No
Rock Tris 1994 Yun Sung Good No
Rong Rong 1994 Nakanihon Imperfect No
Sadari 1993 Dooyong Good No
Scandal Mahjong 1988 Nichibutsu Good No
Second Love 1988 Nichibutsu Good No
Sex Tester 1983 SMS Manufacturing None No
Sex Appeal 1992 Grayhound Electronics Imperfect No
Sex Triv 1987 Status Game Corporation Good No
Sexual Trivia 1985 Kinky Kit and Game Co. Imperfect No
Sexy Boom 1992 Sang Ho Soft Good No
Sexy Gal 1985 Nichibutsu Preliminary No
Sexy Gal Tropical 1985 Nichibutsu Preliminary No
Sexy Parodius 1996 Konami Preliminary No
Shisen-Shou: Joshiryou-Hen - Match It 1989 Tamtex Good No
Splash! 1992 OMK Software Good No
Star Pinball 1995 Comad None No
Stripper 1974 Universal Products None No
Super Miss World 1995 Comad Good No
Super Model 1994 Comad Good No
Super Stars 1994 Comad None No
Sweet Gal 1986 Nichibutsu Preliminary No
Taisen Hot Gimmick 1997 Psikyo Good No
Taisen Hot Gimmick 3 Digital Surfing 1999 Psikyo Good No
Taisen Hot Gimmick 4 Ever 2000 Psikyo Good No
Taisen Hot Gimmick Kairakuten 1998 Psikyo Good No
Taisen Hot Gimmick Mix Party 2005 Psikyo Preliminary No
Taisen Hot Gimmick 5: Mirai Eigou 2005 Psikyo None No PC-based, TeknoParrot
Taisen Quiz Hyhoo 1987 Nichibutsu Good No
Taisen Quiz Hyhoo 2 1987 Nichibutsu Good No
Tetrix II: Hot Blocks 1993 NIX Good No
Utamaro 1983 Yachiyo None No
Wow³ 2002 Comad None No
WOW Fantasia 1993 Comad Good No
Zero Zone 1993 Comad Good No

Beat 'Em Up[edit]

Game Year Hardware Developer / Publisher MAME support ROMs Description
Alien vs. Predator 1994 CPS2 Capcom Good
Arabian Fight 1991 System 32 Sega Imperfect
Arabian Magic 1992 F3 Taito Imperfect
Armored Warriors 1994 CPS2 Capcom Good
B.Rap Boys 1992 Kaneko Good
Batman 1990 Atari Good
Battle Circuit 1997 CPS2 Capcom Good
Big Fight: Big Trouble in the Atlantic Ocean 1992 Tatsumi Imperfect
Brute Force 1991 Leland Corporation Good
Bucky O'Hare 1992 Konami Imperfect
Crime City 1989 B System Taito Good
D. D. Crew 1991 System 18 Sega Good
Demolish Fist 2003 Atomiswave Sammy Preliminary
Denjin Makai 1994 Winky Soft Good
Denjin Makai II 1995 Winky Soft Imperfect
Eight Man 1991 Neo Geo SNK Good
Flashgal 1985 Sega Good
Gaia Crusaders 1999 Noise Factory Imperfect
Gang Wars 1989 Alpha Denshi Good
Ginga Ninkyouden 1987 Jaleco Good
Golden Axe: The Revenge of Death Adder 1992 System 32 Sega Imperfect
Guardian 1986 Toaplan Good
Guardians of the 'Hood 1992 G42 Atari Good
Hook 1992 M-92 Irem Good
Karate Blazers 1991 Video System Good
Knuckle Bash 1993 Toaplan Good
Legionnaire 1992 TAD Corporation Good
Metamorphic Force 1993 Konami Imperfect
Monster Maulers 1993 Konami Imperfect
Ninja Baseball Bat Man 1993 Irem Imperfect
Ninja Clowns 1991 Strata Good
Oriental Legend 1997 PolyGame Master IGS Imperfect
Oriental Legend 2 2007 PolyGame Master 2 IGS Good
Osman 1996 Mitchell Corporation Good
Pretty Soldier Sailor Moon 1995 Gazelle Good
Riding Fight 1992 F3 Taito Imperfect
Riot City 1991 System 16 Sega Good
Shadow Force 1993 Technos Good
Silent Dragon 1992 B System Taito Good
Slashout 2000 Naomi Sega Preliminary
Spider-Man: The Videogame 1991 System 32 Sega Imperfect
Superman 1992 X System Taito Good
Tecmo Knight 1989 Tecmo Good
The Gladiator 2003 PolyGame Master IGS Imperfect
The Legend of Silkroad 1999 Unico Good
The Ninja Kids 1990 F2 Taito Good
Violent Storm 1993 Konami Imperfect

Block-Breaking[edit]

Model Year Hardware Developer / Publisher MAME support ROMs Description
Bang Bead 2000 Neo Geo Visco Good
Battle Flip Shot 1998 Neo Geo Visco Good
Block Carnival 1992 Visco Good
Block Gal 1987 System 1 Sega Good
Blocken 1994 Visco Imperfect
Brick Zone 1992 SunA Good
Circus 1977 Exidy Imperfect
Goindol 1987 SunA Preliminary
Plump Pop 1987 Taito Good
Quester 1987 System 1 Namco Good
Riddle of Pythagoras 1986 System E Sega Good
SaruKani Hamu Zou 1997 Kaneko Imperfect
Table Attacker 1978 Nihon Bussan None

Discrete logic[edit]

Model Year Hardware / Developer MAME support DICE support ROMs Emulators / Description
3 Way Block 1979 Sega None None No
4 in 1 1976 Meadows Games Preliminary None No
Alley Rally 1976 Exidy None None No
Anti-Aircraft 1975 Atari Preliminary Good No
Astro Race 1973 Taito None None No
Asteroid 1973 Bally Midway None None No
Attack 1977 Exidy Preliminary Good No
Attack UFO 1974 Taito None None No
Avenger 1976 Taito Preliminary None No
Balloon Gun 1974 Sega None None No
Baseball 1974 Ramtek Preliminary None No
Basketball 1974 Taito None None No
Bazooka 1976 Project Support Engineering Preliminary None No
Biplane 1975 Fun Games Preliminary None No
Bomber 1977 Sega None None No
Bombs Away 1976 Meadows Games Preliminary None No
Break-Open 1976 Sega None None No
Breakout 1976 Atari Good Good No
Bullet Mark 1975 Sega None None No
Castling 1977 Sega None None No
Ckidzo 1976 Meadows Games Preliminary None No
Clean Sweep 1974 RamTek Preliminary Good No
Cobra Gunship 1976 Meadows Games Preliminary None No
Computer Space 1971 Nutting Associates None None No
Crash 'N Score 1975 Atari Preliminary Good No
Crash Course 1977 Sega None None No
Crashing Race 1976 Taito None None No
Crazyfoot 1974 Bally Midway None None No
Crossfire 1975 Atari Preliminary Good No
Davis Cup 1973 Taito None None No
Death Race 1976 Exidy Preliminary None No
Desert Patro 1977 Project Support Engineering Preliminary None No
Destruction Derby 1975 Exidy Preliminary None No
Double Block 1979 Sega None None No
Elepong 1973 Taito None None No
Fisco 400 1973 Taito Preliminary None No
Flying Fortress 1977 Taito Preliminary None No
Flying Fortress II 1977 Taito None None No
Fonz 1976 Fonz (Sega Arcade Board) Preliminary None No
Formula K 1974 Atari Preliminary None No
Fortress 1979 Sega None None No
Game Tree 1978 Sega None None No
Game Tree 1978 Project Support Engineering Preliminary None No
Goal Kick 1974 Sega None None No
Gotcha 1973 Atari None Good No
Gun Fight 1975 Taito None None No
Heavyweight Champ 1976 Sega None None No
Heli-Shooter 1977 Sega None None No
Hi-way 1975 Atari None Good No
Hockey TV 1973 Sega None None No
Indy 4 1976 Atari Preliminary Good No
Indy 800 1976 Atari Preliminary None No
Interceptor 1976 Taito None None No
Jet Fighter 1976 Atari Preliminary Good No
Last Inning 1975 Sega None None No
LeMans 1976 Atari Preliminary None No
Man T.T. \ Twin Course T.T. 1976 \ 1977 Fonz (Sega Arcade Board) None None No
Mini Hockey 1974 Sega None None No
Missile-X 1977 Taito Preliminary None No
Monaco GP 1979 Sega Preliminary None No
Moto-Cross 1976 Fonz (Sega Arcade Board) None None No
Nürburgring 1 1976 Dr. Reiner Foerst None None No
Outlaw 1976 Atari Preliminary None No
Paddle-Ball 1973 Williams Electronics None None No
Pin Pong 1974 Atari None Good No
Playtime 1973 Williams Electronics None None No
Pong 1972 Atari Good None No
Pong-Tron 1973 Sega None None No
Pong-Tron II 1973 Sega None None No
Pro-Hockey 1973 Williams Electronics None None No
Pro-Hockey 1978 Taito None None No
Pro-Racer 1978 Sega None None No
Pro-Tennis 1973 Williams Electronics None None No
Pursuit 1975 Atari None None No
Quadrapong 1975 Atari None Good No
Qwak! 1974 Atari Preliminary None No
Racer 1975 Bally Midway None None No
Rebound 1974 Atari Good Good No
Road Champion 1977 Williams Electronics None None No
Road Champion 1978 Taito None None No
Road Race 1976 Fonz (Sega Arcade Board) None None No
Rock'n Bark 1976 Sega None None No
Secret Base 1978 Sega None None No
Senkan Yamato 1978 Sega None None No
Shark Jaws 1975 Atari Preliminary Good No
Soccer 1973 Ramtek Preliminary None No
Soccer 1973 Taito None None No
Space Fighter 1978 Sega None None No
Space Race 1973 Atari None None No
Speed Race 1974 Taito None None No
Speed Race DX 1975 Taito None None No
Speed Race GP-5 1980 Taito None None No
Squadron 1976 Sega None None No
Steeplechase 1975 Atari Preliminary Good No
Stunt Cycle 1976 Atari Preliminary Good No
Super Break-Open 1979 Sega None None No
Table Baseball 1977 Sega None None No
Take Five 1975 Fun Games Preliminary None No
Tank 1974 Atari Preliminary None No
Tenniscoop 1975 (Circa) Bally Midway None None No
Tic Tac Quiz 1976 Sega None None No
Top Runner 1978 Sega None None No
Tracer 1976 Sega None None No
Triple Attack 1979 Sega None None No
TV Basketball 1974 Bally Midway None Good No
TV Flipper 1975 Bally Midway None None No
TV Pinball 1975 Exidy None None No
Upset Block 1979 Sega None None No
Volley 1973 Ramtek Preliminary None No
Western Gun 1975 Taito None None No
Wheels 1975 Bally Midway None None No
Winner 1973 Bally Midway None None No
World Cup 1977 Sega None None No
Wipe Out 1974 RamTek Preliminary Good No
Zig Zag Block 1978 Sega None None No

Early 3D[edit]

Model Year Hardware Developer / Publisher MAME support ROMs Description
280-ZZZAP 1976 Midway Games Good
Air Race (Prototype) 1985 System IV Atari Imperfect
Barrier 1978 Vectorbeam Good
BattleZone 1980 6502 Atari Good
I, Robot 1983 Atari Good
Interstellar Laser Fantasy 1983 Funai Preliminary
Red Baron 1981 Atari Good
Space Tactics 1980 Sega Preliminary
Speed Freak 1978 Vectorbeam Good
Star Fire 1978 Exidy Good
Starhawk 1977 Cinematronics Good
Star Wars 1983 Atari Good
Tac/Scan 1982 Sega Good
Tempest 1981 Atari Good
The Empire Strikes Back 1983 Atari Good
The Last Starfighter (Prototype) 1985 System IV Atari Imperfect
TomCat (Prototype) 1983 Atari Good
Top Gunner 1986 68000 Colour Vector Exidy Good
Tunnel Hunt (Prototype) 1986 Centipede Atari Good

Fighting[edit]

Model Year Hardware Developer / Publisher MAME support ROMs Description
Aggressors of Dark Kombat 1994 Neo-Geo SNK Good
Alien Challenge 1994 IGS Good
Art of Fighting 1992 Neo-Geo SNK Good
Art of Fighting 2 1994 Neo-Geo SNK Good
Art of Fighting 3 1996 Neo-Geo SNK Good
Astra Super Stars 1998 Sunsoft Imperfect
Asura Blade: Sword of Dynasty 1998 Fuuki Imperfect
Asura Buster: Eternal Warriors 2000 Fuuki Imperfect
Avengers in Galactic Storm 1996 MLC System Data East Imperfect
Battle Arena Toshinden 2 1995 ZN-1 Takara Imperfect
Battle Blaze 1992 Sammy None
Battle K-Road 1994 Psikyo Imperfect
Battle Tryst 1998 M2 Konami Preliminary
Best of Best 1994 SunA Good
Blandia 1992 Allumer Imperfect
Blood Warrior 1994 Kaneko Good
Blood Storm 1994 Strata Good
Bloody Roar 1997 Eighting Imperfect
Bloody Roar 2 1998 Eighting Imperfect
Bloody Roar 3 1998 System 246 Hudson Soft Preliminary
Breakers 1996 Neo Geo Visco Good
Breakers Revenge 1998 Neo Geo Visco Good
Buriki One 1999 Hyper Neo Geo 64 SNK Preliminary
Burning Rival 1993 System 32 Sega Imperfect
Capcom vs. SNK 2000 Naomi (Sega) Capcom Preliminary
Capcom vs. SNK 2 2001 Naomi (Sega) Capcom Preliminary
Chatan Yarakuu Shanku: The Karate Tournament 1992 Mitchell Corporation Good
Cyber Troopers Virtual-On 1995 Model 2 Sega Preliminary
Cyberbots: Fullmetal Madness 1995 CPS2 Capcom Good
Dark Edge 1992 System 32 Sega Imperfect
Darkstalkers 3 1998 CPS2 Capcom None
Darkstalkers: The Night Warriors 1994 CPS2 Capcom Good
Dead or Alive 1996 Model 2 (Sega) Tecmo Preliminary
Dead or Alive 2 1999 Naomi (Sega) Tecmo Preliminary
Dino Rex 1992 F2 Taito Good
Dragon Ball Z 1993 Banpresto Imperfect
Dragon Ball Z 2: Super Battle 1994 Banpresto Imperfect
Dragon Ball Z V.R.V.S 1994 System 32 (Sega) Banpresto Imperfect
Dragon Master 1994 Unico Electronics Good
Dragoon Might 1995 Konami Imperfect
Ehrgeiz: God Bless the Ring 1999 System 12 Namco Imperfect
Elan Doree 1998 ST-V (Sega) Sai-Mate Imperfect
Fatal Fury 1991 Neo Geo SNK Good
Fatal Fury 2 1992 Neo Geo SNK Good
Fatal Fury 3: Road to the Final Victory! 1995 Neo Geo SNK Good
Fatal Fury: Wild Ambition 1999 Hyper Neo Geo 64 SNK Preliminary
Fight Fever 1994 Neo Geo Viccom Good
Fighter's History 1993 ARM6 Data East Imperfect
Fighters' Impact 1996 FX-1 Taito Imperfect
Fighting Fantasy 1989 Data East Imperfect
Fighting Layer 1998 System 12 Namco Imperfect
Fighting Mania: Fist of the North Star 2000 System 573 Konami Preliminary
Fighting Vipers 1995 Model 2 Sega Preliminary
Fighting Vipers 2 1998 Model 3 Sega Preliminary
Fighting Wu-Shu 1997 Konami Preliminary
Final Fight Revenge 1999 ST-V (Sega) Capcom Imperfect
Fist of the North Star 2005 Atomiswave Sega Preliminary
Force Five 2003 Atomiswave Sega None
Galactic Warriors 1985 Konami Good
Galaxy Fight: Universal Warriors 1995 Neo Geo Sunsoft Good
Garou: Mark of the Wolves 1999 Neo-Geo SNK Good
Global Champion 1994 F3 Taito Imperfect
Gogetsuji Legends 1995 Atlus Good
Golden Axe The Duel 1995 ST-V Sega Imperfect
Great Swordsman 1984 Taito Imperfect
Groove on Fight: Gouketsuji Ichizoku 3 1997 ST-V (Sega) Atlus Imperfect
Heartbreakers 1999 Family Production None
Heavy Metal Geomatrix 2001 Naomi (Sega) Capcom Preliminary
Hyper Street Fighter II 2003 CPS2 Capcom Good
Jackie Chan: The Kung-Fu Master 1995 Kaneko Imperfect
Jackie Chan In Fists of Fire 1995 Kaneko Imperfect
Jingi Storm: The Arcade 2006 Naomi (Sega) Capcom Preliminary
JoJo's Bizarre Adventure 1999 CPS3 Capcom Good
JoJo's Venture 1998 CPS3 Capcom Good
Kabuki Klash 1995 Neo Geo Hudson Soft Good
Karate Dou 1984 Technos Good
Karnov's Revenge 1994 Neo Geo Data East Good
Kenju 2004 Atomiswave Sammy Preliminary
Killer Instinct 1994 Midway Good
Killer Instinct 2 1996 Midway Good
King of the Monsters 1991 Neo-Geo SNK Good
King of the Monsters 2: The Next Thing 1992 Neo-Geo SNK Good
Kizuna Encounter: Super Tag Battle 1996 Neo-Geo SNK Good
Knuckle Heads 1992 Namco Good
KO Punch 1981 Sega Preliminary
Last Bronx 1996 Model 2 Sega Preliminary
Mace: The Dark Age 1997 Seattle Atari Good
Martial Champion 1993 Konami Imperfect
Marvel Super Heroes 1995 CPS2 Capcom Good
Marvel Super Heroes Vs. Street Fighter 1997 CPS2 Capcom Good
Marvel vs. Capcom 2: New Age of Heroes 2000 Naomi Capcom Preliminary
Marvel vs. Capcom: Clash of Super Heroes 1998 CPS2 Capcom Good
Matrimelee 2003 Neo Geo SNK Good
Mega Man: The Power Battle 1996 Capcom Good
Mega Man 2: The Power Fighters 1996 Capcom Good
Melty Blood: Act Cadenza 2005 Naomi Sega Preliminary
Metamoqester 1995 Banpresto Good
Mighty Warriors 1990 Elettronica Video-Games Good
Mobile Suit Gundam 1993 Banpresto Good
Mobile Suit Gundam: EX Revue 1994 Banpresto Good
Mocap Boxing 2001 Viper Konami Preliminary
Mortal Kombat 1992 Y Unit Midway Good
Mortal Kombat 2 1993 T Unit Midway Good
Mortal Kombat 3 1995 Wolf Unit Midway Good
Mortal Kombat 4 1997 Zeus Midway Imperfect
Mutant Fighter 1991 Data East Imperfect
Night Warriors: Darkstalkers' Revenge 1995 CPS2 Capcom Good
Ninja Master's 1996 Neo Geo SNK Good
Onna Sansirou: Typhoon Gal 1985 Taito Imperfect
Pit-Fighter 1990 G1 Atari Good
Pocket Fighter 1997 CPS2 Capcom Good
Power Instinct 1993 Atlus Good
Power Instinct 2 1994 Atlus Good
Primal Rage 1994 GT Atari Good
Primal Rage 2 1996 Atari Preliminary
Psychic Force 1995 FX-1 Tatio Imperfect
Rabbit 1997 Electronic Arts Imperfect
Reikai Doushi 1988 Home Data Good
Schmeiser Robo 1993 Hot-B Imperfect
Shanghai Kid 1985 Taiyo System Good
Shogun Warriors 1992 Kaneko Good
Shusse Ozumo 1984 Technos Good
Solitary Fighter 1991 F2 Taito Good
Sonic The Fighters 1996 Model 2 Sega Preliminary
Soul Calibur 1998 System 12 Namco Imperfect
Soul Calibur II 2002 System 246 Namco Preliminary
Soul Edge 1995 System 11 Namco Imperfect
Star Gladiator Episode 1: Final Crusade 1995 ZN-1 (Sony) Capcom Imperfect
Star Gladiator 2: Nightmare of Bilstein 1998 ZN-2 (Sony) Capcom Imperfect
Street Fighter 1987 Capcom Good
Street Fighter 2 1991 CPS1 Capcom Good
Street Fighter 3 1997 CPS3 Capcom Good
Street Fighter EX 1996 ZN-1 (Sony) Capcom Imperfect
Super Strong Warriors 1993 Jaleco None
Superior Soldiers 1993 M92 Irem Good
Survival Arts 1993 SSV Sammy Good
Tao Taido 1993 Video System Good
Tattoo Assassins 1994 Data East Imperfect
The Fallen Angels 1998 Psikyo Good
The Killing Blade 1998 PolyGame Master IGS Imperfect
Time Killers 1992 Strata Good
Touki Denshou Angel Eyes 1996 Tecmo Imperfect
Violence Fight 1989 B System Tecmo Good
Voltage Fighter Gowcaizer 1995 Neo Geo SNK Good
War Gods 1995 V Unit Midway Games Good
Warrior 1979 Vectorbeam Good
Yie Ar Kung-Fu 1985 Konami Good

FPS[edit]

Model Year Hardware Developer / Publisher MAME support ROMs Description
Gunbuster 1992 Taito Imperfect
Interceptor 1975 Taito None
Poly-Net Warrior 1993 Polygonet Konami Imperfect
Polygonet Commanders 1993 Polygonet Konami Imperfect
Submarines (Prototype) 1999 System 12 Namco None
T-Mek 1994 GT Atari Preliminary
Tokyo Wars 1996 System 22 Namco Imperfect
War: Final Assault 1999 Vegas Atari Good
Warp-1 1979 Taito Imperfect

LaserDisc[edit]

Model Year Hardware Developer / Publisher MAME support ROMs Description
Albegas 1983 Sega None
Astron Belt 1982 Sega Preliminary
Attack of the Zolgear 1994 Namco None
Badlands 1984 Konami Preliminary
Bega's Battle / Genma Taisen 1983 Data East Preliminary
Burning Rush 2000 Nihon Bussan None
Casino Strip 1984 Status Game Corporation Preliminary A series of strip games that went from 1984 to 1988, everytime you win a round of poker (or the less common, Shooting Game) an adult video plays
Cliff Hanger 1983 Stern Electronics Good
Cobra Command 1984 Sega Preliminary
Cosmos Circuit 1984 Taito None
Cops 1994 Atari Preliminary
Crime Patrol 1993 American Laser Games Preliminary
Crime Patrol 2: Drug Wars 1993 American Laser Games Preliminary
Cube Quest 1984 Simutrek Good
Dragon's Lair 1983 Cinematronics Preliminary
Dragon's Lair II: Time Warp 1991 Leland Corporation Preliminary
Esh's Aurunmilla 1984 Funai Preliminary
Fast Draw Showdown 1994 American Laser Games Preliminary
Firefox 1983 Atari Good
Freedom Fighter 1986 Millenium Games None
GP World 1984 Sega Preliminary
Galaxian3: Project Dragoon 1992 System 21 Namco Preliminary
Galaxy Ranger 1983 Sega Preliminary
Goal To Go 1983 Stern Electronics Preliminary
Bruce Jenner's Gold Medal 1984 (Unreleased) Stern Electronics None
Interstellar Laser Fantasy 1983 Funai None
Interstellar Zangus 1984 (Unreleased) Funai None
Laser Grand Prix 1984 Taito Preliminary
M.A.C.H. 3 1983 Mylstar Good
Mad Dog II: The Lost Gold 1992 American Laser Games Preliminary
Mad Dog McCree 1990 American Laser Games Preliminary
Marbella Vice 1994 Picmatic Preliminary
Ninja Hayate 1984 Taito None
Platoon 1995 Nova Games Preliminary
Quarter Horse 1982 Electro Sport Preliminary
Road Blaster 1985 Nihon Bussan Preliminary
Road Runner 1984 (Unreleased) Atari None
Space Ace 1984 Cinematronics Preliminary
Space Cruiser Yamato (Star Blazers) 1985 Taito None
Space Pirates 1992 American Laser Games Preliminary
Star Rider 1983 Williams Electronics Preliminary
Street Viper 1993 Nova Games None
Super Don Quixote 1984 Universal None
Thayer's Quest 1984 RDI Video Systems Preliminary
The Last Bounty Hunter 1994 American Laser Games Preliminary
Tierras Salvajes 1995 Picmatic Preliminary
Time Gal 1985 Taito None
Time Traveler 1991 Sega Good
Top Gear 1984 Universal None
Us Vs. Them 1984 Mylstar Good
VisionQuest 1991 Nova Games None
Who Shot Johnny Rock? 1991 American Laser Games Preliminary
Zorton Brothers (Los Justicieros) 1993 Picmatic Preliminary

Light Gun Shooter[edit]

Model Year Hardware Developer / Publisher MAME support ROMs Description
Alien3: The Gun 1993 System 32 Sega Imperfect
Area 51 1995 Cojag Atari Good
Area 51: Site 4 1998 Media GX Atari Preliminary
Astro Zone 1980 Taito None
Bang 1998 GG-1v Gaelco Good
Beast Busters 1989 SNK Good
Beast Busters: Second Nightmare 1998 Hyper Neo Geo 64 SNK Preliminary
Behind Enemy Lines 1997 Model 2 Sega Preliminary
Brave Firefighters 1999 Hikaru Sega Preliminary
Chiller 1986 440 Exidy Good
Confidential Mission 2001 Naomi Sega Preliminary
Crisis Zone 1999 Super 23 Namco Preliminary
Crossbow 1983 440 Exidy Good
Crypt Killer 1995 GQ System Konami Imperfect
Cyber Dome 1992 Sega None
Deadstorm Pirates 2010 System 357 Namco None
Death Crimson OX 2000 Naomi Namco Preliminary
Empire City: 1931 1986 Seibu Kaihatsu Imperfect
Evil Night 1998 Konami Imperfect
Extreme Hunting 2004 Atomiswave Sammy Preliminary
Extreme Hunting 2 2006 Atomiswave Sega Preliminary
Fast Draw Showdown 1995 American Laser Games Preliminary
Galaxian 3 1990 System 21 Namco Preliminary
Gallagher's Gallery 1992 American Laser Games Preliminary
Ghoul Panic 1999 System 12 Namco Imperfect
Golgo-13: Juusei no Chinkonka 2001 System 12 Namco Preliminary
Golgo-13: Kiseki no Dandou 2000 System 10 Namco Imperfect
Gunbuster 1992 Taito Imperfect
Gun Smoke 1975 Holography Kasco None
Gunblade NY 1995 Model 2 Sega Preliminary
Jurassic Park 1994 System 32 Sega Imperfect
Jurassic Park III 2001 Viper Konami Preliminary
Jurassic Park: The Lost World 1997 Model 3 Konami Preliminary
L.A. Machineguns 1998 Model 3 Sega Preliminary
Laser Ghost 1989 System 18 Sega Good
Lethal Enforcers 1993 Konami Imperfect
Lethal Enforcers 2 1994 GX Konami Imperfect
Mad Dog McCree 1989 American Laser Games Preliminary
Mad Dog II: The Lost Gold 1991 American Laser Games Preliminary
Maximum Force 1997 Cojag Atari Good
Mechanized Attack 1989 SNK Good
Mobile Suit Gundam: Final Shooting 1995 Banpresto Good
Ninja Assault 2000 Naomi (Sega) Namco Preliminary
Operation Thunderbolt 1988 Taito Good
Operation Wolf 1987 Taito Imperfect
Operation Wolf 3 1994 Taito Good
Police 911 2000 Viper Preliminary
Police 911 2 2000 Viper Konami Preliminary
Police Trainer 1996 P&P Marketing Good
Police Trainer 2 2003 P&P Marketing Preliminary
Ranger Mission 2004 Atomiswave Sammy Preliminary
Revolution X 1994 X Unit Midway Games Good
Silent Scope 1999 Hornet Konami Preliminary
Silent Scope 2 2000 Hornet Konami Preliminary
Space Pirates 1992 American Laser Games Preliminary
Sports Shooting USA 2003 Atomiswave Sammy Preliminary
Star Trek: Voyager 2002 Team Play Preliminary
Subroc-3D 1982 Sega Imperfect
Target Hits 1994 Gaelco Good
Terminator 2: Judgment Day 1991 Y Unit Midway Games Good
The House of the Dead 1996 Model 2 Sega Preliminary
The House of the Dead 2 1998 Naomi Sega Preliminary
The Last Bounty Hunter 1996 American Laser Games Preliminary
The Maze of the Kings 2002 Naomi Sega Preliminary
The Ocean Hunter 1998 Model 3 Sega Preliminary
Time Crisis 1995 System 22 Namco Imperfect
Time Crisis 2 1997 System 23 Namco Preliminary
Time Crisis 3 2003 System 246 Namco Preliminary
Time Crisis 4 2006 System Super 256 Namco Preliminary
Total Vice 1997 M2 Konami Imperfect
Under Fire 1993 Taito Imperfect
Vampire Night 2001 System 246 Namco Preliminary
Virtua Cop 1994 Model 2 Sega Preliminary
Virtua Cop 2 1995 Model 2 Sega Preliminary
Zombie Raid 1995 Sammy Good
Zorton Brothers 1993 Picmatic Preliminary


Maze[edit]

Model Year Hardware Developer / Publisher MAME support ROMs Description

Music/Rhythm Games[edit]

Model Year Hardware Developer / Publisher MAME support Other Emulators ROMs Description
Beatmania (series) 1997-2002 DJ Main Konami Imperfect
Beatmania IIDX (series) 1999-Present Twinkle/PC
(Depending on version)
Konami Imperfect
(1st to 8th)
Spicetools: Good
(PC based titles)
BemaniTools: Good
(PC based titles)
Beatmania III (series) 2000-2002 FireBeat Konami Imperfect
Crackin' DJ 1999 Naomi (Sega) Sega Preliminary DEmul: Good
Chrono Circle 2021 PC Andamiro None
Chunithm (series) 2015-Present Nu 1.1/ALLS HX2/ALLS HX 2.1 Sega None segatools: Good
Dance Dance Revolution (series) 1999-Present System 573/PC
(Depending on version)
Konami Imperfect Spicetools: Good
(PC based titles)
BemaniTools: Good
(PC based titles)
Dance Evolution Arcade 2012 PC Konami None Spicetools: Imperfect-networking
Danz Base ? E3100 IGS None
DanceRush Stardom 2018 PC Konami None
DJMax Technika (series) 2008-2013 PC PentaVision/Neowiz None No emulation: Preliminary (1)
With patches: Good (2)
With touchscreen patches: Imperfect-security (3)
With touchscreen patches & debug exe: Imperfect-speed (3)
Guitar Freaks 1998 System 573 Konami Imperfect
Groove Coaster (series) 2013-2020 Type X Zero/Type X4 (China ver) Taito None TeknoParrot: Imperfect-networking (2)
Jconfig: Good (4EX/4MAX)
EZ2Dancer 2000 PC Amuseworld Preliminary
EZ2DJ (series) 1999-2012 PC Amuseworld None 2EZConfig: Good
EZ2AC (series) 2013-2021 PC FOX-B/Square Pixel/EZ2AC Team None 2EZConfig: Good
Hatsune Miku: Project DIVA Arcade 2010 RingEdge Sega None TeknoParrot: Imperfect-touchscreen, networking
Hatsune Miku: Project DIVA Arcade Future Tone 2013 Nu Sega None PD Loader: Good
Jubeat (series) 2008-Present PC Konami None Spicetools: Good
BemaniTools: Good
KeyboardMania (series) 2000-2001 FireBeat Konami Imperfect
Love and Berry: Dress Up and Dance! 2006 Naomi (Sega) Sega Preliminary
Pump It Up (series) 1999-Present MK1/MK3/MK5/MK6 Andamiro None
Maimai (series) 2012-2019 RingEdge 2 Sega None TeknoParrot: Preliminary
Maisense: Imperfect-networking
MaimaiVR: Imperfect-networking
Maimai DX (series) 2019-Present ALLS HX2 Sega None amdaemon_emu: Imperfect-networking
segatools: Good
MaiDXR: Good
O.N.G.E.K.I (series) 2018-2022 ALLS HX Sega None UnityParrot: Preliminary
amdaemon_emu: Preliminary
segatools: Good
Pop'n Music (series) 1999-2022 DJ Main/FireBeat/Python 1/PC (Depending on version) Konami Imperfect (DJ Main)
Preliminary (FireBeat)
BemaniTools: Good (PC based titles)
Spicetools: Good (PC based titles)
Reflec Beat (series) 2010-2016 PC Konami None Spicetools: Good
Rock Fever (series) 1999-2006? Proprietary/regular PC/E2100 (depending on version) IGS None
Sound Voltex (series) 2012-Present PC Konami None Spicetools: Good
BemaniTools: Good
Taiko no Tatsujin (series) 1999-Present Namco System 10/256/357/BNA1 Lite
(Depending on version)
Namco None RPCS3: Preliminary (Ver.Green)
JConfig: Imperfect-networking (Ver.Nijiro)
TeknoParrot: Imperfect-networking (Ver.Nijiro)
Wacca (series) 2019-2022 ALLS HX (SEGA) Marvelous None segatools: Good
WacVR: Good
We Dancing Online 2009 E2100 IGS None

PC Based Arcade Games[edit]

Name Year Hardware, Series Or Developer Manufacture MAME support Other emulators ROMs Emulation Info
2 Spicy (Too Spicy) 2007 Lindbergh Sega Preliminary TeknoParrot: Good
AGC Mobile Operations Simulator (Prototype) 1990 Atari None
Animal Kaiser 2008 N2 Namco None
Arctic Thunder 2001 Graphite Midway Games Preliminary
Asphalt 9: Legends DX Arcade 2019 IGS V3000 Gameloft None
ATV Slam 2013 Sega None
Batman 2019 Raw Thrills None TeknoParrot: Good
JConfig: Good
Big Buck HD 2012 Raw Thrills None
Big Buck Hunter Pro 2006 Raw Thrills None
Bigfoot Crush 2020 Unis Technology None
Black Emperor 2021 Bumblebear Games None
Black Jack N.A. 2007 Lindbergh Sega None
Counter Strike Neo 2003 N2 Namco None TeknoParrot: Preliminary
Cruis'n Blast 2017 Raw Thrills None Nintendo Switch port available
Dark Escape 4D 2012 ES1 Namco None
Daytona Championship USA 2017 Sega None TeknoParrot: Good
Jconfig: Good
Dead Heat 2010 System ES1 Namco Bandai None TeknoParrot: Good
Dead Heat Riders 2010 System ES1 Namco Bandai None
Densha de Go!! 2017 Type X4 Taito None
Densha de Go!! Kids 2019 Type X4 Taito None
Deathsmiles II 2009 Cave Preliminary Jconfig: Good
Dirty Drivin' 2011 Raw Thrills None TeknoParrot: Good
Jconfig: Good
Disney Pixar Cars 2013 Raw Thrills None TeknoParrot: Good
Jconfig: Good
Drift 'N' Thrift 2020 TouchMagix None
Duo Drive 2014 Unis Technology None
Fast & Furious: SuperCars 2011 Raw Thrills None
Fast Beat Loop Racer GT 2011 Saint-Fun International None TeknoParrot: Good
Grid 2010 Europa-R Sega None TeknoParrot: Good
Jconfig: Good
H2Overdrive 2009 Raw Thrills None TeknoParrot: Good
Halo: Fireteam Raven 2018 Raw Thrills None
Half Life 2: Survivor 2006 Type X+ Valve/Taito None Good-no tools needed
Hot Wheels: King of the Road 2019 Adrenaline Amusements None
Hydro Thunder 1999 Quicksilver II Midway Games Preliminary
Initial D Arcade Stage 4 (Initial D4) 2007 Lindbergh Sega Preliminary TeknoParrot: Good
Initial D Arcade Stage 5 2009 Lindbergh Sega None TeknoParrot: Imperfect-networking
Initial D Arcade Stage 6 AA 2011 RingEdge Sega None TeknoParrot: Imperfect-networking
Initial D Arcade Stage 7 AAX 2011 RingEdge Sega None TeknoParrot: Imperfect-networking
Initial D Arcade Stage 8 Infinity 2014 RingEdge Sega None TeknoParrot: Imperfect-networking
Initial D Arcade Stage Zero 2017 Nu 2 Sega None TeknoParrot: Imperfect-networking
Jconfig: Imperfect-networking
segatools: Good
Initial D: The Arcade 2021 ALLS MX 2.1/UX Sega None segatools: Imperfect-networking
Jet Blaster 2021 Wahlap Technology None
Let's Go Jungle!: Lost on the Island of Spice 2006 Lindbergh Sega Preliminary TeknoParrot: Good
Lethal Enforcers 3 2004 Konami None
Metal Gear Solid Arcade 3D 2011 Konami None
Mobile Suit Gundam: Bonds of the Battlefield 2007 N2 Namco None
MotoGP 2016 Raw Thrills None
MotoGP DX 2007 N2 Namco None
Need for Speed: Carbon 2008 Global VR None Good-no tools needed
New Space Order 2007 N2 Namco None
Nitro Trucks 2020 Raw Thrills None
Offroad Thunder 2000 Quicksilver II Midway Games Preliminary
OverTake: The Elite Challenge 2013 IGS None
Primeval Hunt 2008 Lindbergh Sega Preliminary
Psy-Phi 2005 Lindbergh Sega Preliminary
Psychic Force 2012 1999 Wolf Taito Preliminary
R-Tuned: Ultimate Street Racing 2008 Lindbergh Sega None TeknoParrot: Good
Rambo 2008 Lindbergh Sega Preliminary TeknoParrot: Good
Road Fighters 3D 2010 Konami None spicetools: Imperfect-3D vision, networking
Sega Race TV 2008 Lindbergh Sega Preliminary TeknoParrot: Imperfect-LAN
Sega Racing Classic 2009 RingWide Sega None TeknoParrot: Good
Jconfig: Good
Sega Rally 3 2007 Europa-R Sega None TeknoParrot: Good
Silent Hill: The Arcade 2008 Konami None
Sonic & Sega All-Stars Racing Arcade 2011 RingWide Sega None
Speed Driver 3: Crash Hour 2010 IGS E3100 IGS None
Speed Driver 4: World Fever 2012 IGS E3100/S3000 IGS None
Speed Driver 5: The New Generation 2019 IGS V3000 IGS None
Storm Racer G 2013 Wahlap Technology None TeknoParrot: Good
Jconfig: Good
Storm Rider 2013 Wahlap Technology None
Super Bikes 2 2010 Raw Thrills None TeknoParrot: Good
Super Bikes 3 2019 Raw Thrills None
The Fast and The Furious 2004 Raw Thrills Preliminary TeknoParrot: Good
The Fast and The Furious: DRIFT 2006 Raw Thrills None TeknoParrot: Good
The Fast and The Furious: Super Bikes 2006 Raw Thrills None TeknoParrot: Good
The House of the Dead 4 2005 Lindbergh Sega Preliminary TeknoParrot: Imperfect-graphics
Wangan Midnight Maximum Tune 3 2007 N2 Namco Bandai None TeknoParrot: Good
Wangan Midnight Maximum Tune 4 2011 ES1 Namco Bandai None
Wangan Midnight Maximum Tune 5 2014 ES3/ES1 Namco Bandai None TeknoParrot: Imperfect-Networking, touchscreen
Jconfig: Imperfect-Networking, touchscreen
Wangan Midnight Maximum Tune 6 2018 ES4 Namco Bandai None TeknoParrot: Imperfect-Networking, touchscreen
Jconfig: Imperfect-Networking, touchscreen
TeknoParrot ProjectAsakura Fork: Good
Wartran Troopers 2004 Konami None
Winter X Games SnoCross 2012 Raw Thrills None

Platformer[edit]

Model Year Hardware Developer / Publisher MAME support ROMs Description
Akuma-Jou Dracula \ Haunted Castle 1987 Konami Good
Alex Kidd: The Lost Stars 1986 Sega Good
Arabian 1983 Sunsoft Good
Athena 1986 SNK Good
Black Tiger 1987 Capcom Good
Blue's Journey \ Raguy 1990 Neo Geo Alpha Denshi Good
Bomb Jack 1983 Tecmo Good
Bongo 1983 Jetsoft Good
Bonk's Adventure 1994 Kaneko Good
Bonze Adventure 1988 Taito Good
Captain Silver 1988 Data East Good
Chameleon 1983 Jaleco Good
Charlie Ninja 1994 Mitchell Corporation Good
City Connection 1985 Jaleco Good
Crazy Climber 1980 Nichibutsu Good
Crazy Climber 2 1988 Nichibutsu Good
Diet Go Go 1992 Data East Imperfect
Don Doko Don 1989 F2 System Taito Good
Ganryu 1999 Neo-Geo Visco Good
Ghouls'n Ghosts 1988 CP System Capcom Good
Hammerin' Harry 1990 M-72 / M-84 Irem Good
Hard Head 1988 SunA Electronics Good
Hard Head 2 1991 SunA Electronics Good
Head Panic 1999 Excellent Soft Design Good
Hopping Mappy 1986 System 86 Namco Good
Hunchback 1983 CVS [Convertable Video System] Century Electronics Imperfect
J. J. Squawkers 1993 Athena Imperfect
Jump Bug 1981 Alpha Denshi Imperfect
Jungle King 1982 Taito Good
Kangaroo 1982 Sunsoft Good
Karnov 1987 Data East Good
Kid Niki: Radical Ninja 1986 M-62 Irem Imperfect
Legend of Hero Tonma 1989 M-72 Irem Good
Liquid Kids 1990 F2 System Taito Good
Magical Cat Adventure 1993 Wintechno Good
Magician Lord 1993 Neo Geo Alpha Denshi Good
Marchen Maze 1988 System 1 Namco Good
Marvel Land 1989 System 2 Namco Good
Mega Twins 1991 CPS-1 Capcom Good
Mr. Goemon 1986 Konami Good
Nemo 1990 CPS-1 Capcom Good
Nightmare in the Dark 2000 Neo Geo AM Factory Good
Ninja-Kid 2 1987 UPL Good
Ninja-Kun 1984 UPL Good
Pac-Land 1984 Namco Good
Pitfall II 1985 System 1 Sega Good
Ponpoko 1982 Sigma Enterprises Good
Psychic 5 1987 Jaleco Good
Rainbow Islands 1987 Taito Good
Rastan Saga 1987 Taito Good
Rastan Saga II 1988 Taito Good
Rod Land 1990 Mega System 1 Jaleco Good
Saboten Bombers 1992 Tecmo Good
SegaSonic the Hedgehog 1993 System 32 Sega Imperfect
Shadowland 1987 System 1 Namco Good
Son Son 1984 Capcom Good
Space Panic 1980 Universal Imperfect
Spelunker 1985 M-62 Irem Imperfect
Spelunker II: 23 no Kagi 1986 M-62 Irem Imperfect
Spica Adventure 2005 Type X Taito Preliminary
Spin Master 1994 Neo Geo Data East Good
Springer 1982 Orca Good
Strider 1989 CPS-1 Capcom Good
Strider 2 1999 ZN-2 (Sony) Capcom Preliminary
Teddy Boy Blues 1985 System 1 Sega Good
The Berlin Wall 1991 Kaneko Good
The Cliffhanger: Edward Randy 1990 Data East Imperfect
The Fairyland Story 1985 Taito Imperfect
The Legend of Makai 1988 Mega System 1 Jaleco Good
The New Zealand Story 1988 Taito Good
Thunder Hoop 1992 Gaelco Good
Toki 1989 TAD Corporation Good
Tumble Pop 1991 Data East Imperfect
Wardner 1991 Taito Good
Willow 1989 CPS-1 Capcom Good
Wonder Boy 1986 CPS-1 Sega Good
Wonder Boy: Monster Land 1987 CPS-2 Sega Good
Wonder Boy: Monster Lair 1988 System 16 Sega Good
Zool 1993 UPL None

Projection[edit]

These systems are electro-mechanical devices that let players interact with a film being projected at a screen, these systems can be best described as Proto-Video Games (aka, these are technically not Video Games but the idea of Video Games was there) sadly many of these Proto-Video Games are both lost games and films.

Name Year Hardware, Series Or Developer MAME support ROMs Emulators / Description
16mm / Film Games 1973 - 1978 Nintendo No Nintendo's first attempts at making games were all light gun games that used pre-recorded films.
all of these games are considered lost and can't emulated / simulated
Barricade 1976 Ramtek None No

Puzzle[edit]

Model Year Hardware Developer / Publisher MAME support ROMs Description
Aqua Rush 1999 System 12 Namco Imperfect
Azumanga Daioh Puzzle Bobble 2002 Naomi (Sega) Taito Preliminary
Baku Baku 1996 ST-V Sega Imperfect
Battle Balls 1995 SPI Seibu Kaihatsu Imperfect
Bloxeed 1990 System 18 Sega Good
Chicken Farm 2000 LAI Games Good
China Town 1991 Data East Imperfect
Crazy Cross 1994 GX Konami Imperfect
Dream Shopper 1982 Sanritsu Good
Ejihon Tantei Jimusho 1995 ST-V Sega Imperfect
Emeraldia 1993 NA-1 Namco Good
Flash Point 1989 System 16 Sega Good
Flip Maze 1999 G-Net Taito Imperfect
Gun Dealer 1990 Dooyong Good
Hasamu 1991 M-90 Irem Good
Karian Cross 1996 Deniam Corp Good
Logic Pro 1996 Deniam Corp Good
Logic Pro 2 1997 Deniam Corp Good
Maniac Square 1996 Gaelco Good
Marble Madness II: Marble Man 1991 (Unreleased) Atari Good
Mausuke no Ojama the World 1996 ST-V (Sega) Data East Imperfect
Mr. Jong 1983 Kiwako Good
Mushihime-tama 2005 Cave Imperfect
Oh My God! 1993 Atlus Good
Pac & Pal 1983 Namco Good
Peggle 1991 Strata Good
Pnickies 1994 CPS1 Capcom Good
Puzzle de Pon! 1995 Neo-Geo SNK Good
Puzzli 1995 Metro Imperfect
Puzzli 2 1999 Metro Imperfect
Sundance 1979 Cinematronics Good
Super Puzzle Bobble 1999 G-Net Taito Imperfect
Sushi Bar 2003 Atomiswave Sammy Preliminary
Tetris Plus 2 1997 Jaleco Good
Uo Poko 1998 Cave Good

Racing[edit]

Model Year Hardware Developer / Publisher MAME support ROMs Description
18 Wheeler: American Pro Trucker 2000 Naomi Sega Preliminary
1000 Miglia: Great 1000 Miles Rally 1994 Kaneko Good
Ace Driver: Victory Lap 1996 System 22 Namco Imperfect
ATV Track 2002 Gaelco Preliminary
Battle Gear 1998 Type Zero Taito Preliminary
Battle Gear 2 2000 Type Zero Taito Preliminary
Battle Gear 3 2004 System 246 Taito None
Battle Gear 4 2006 Type X Taito None
Big Run: The Supreme 4WD Challenge 1989 Jaleco Good
Bigfoot Crush 2020 Unis Technology None
BMX Heat (Prototype) 1990 Atari None
Boat Race GP 1998 Model 3 Sega None
Buggy Challenge 1984 Taito Imperfect
Burnin' Rubber 1982 Data East Good
California Speed 1998 Seattle Atari Good
Cart Fury: Championship Racing 2000 Midway Games Good
Championship Sprint 1986 Atari Good
Cisco Heat 1990 Jaleco Imperfect
Club Kart 2001 Naomi 2 Sega Preliminary
Club Kart: European Session 2002 Naomi 2 Sega Preliminary
Club Kart Prize 2003 Naomi 2 Sega Preliminary
Continental Circus 1987 Z System Taito Imperfect
Cool Riders 1995 Sega Imperfect
Cosmos Circuit 1984 Taito None
Crazy Rally 1987 Tecfri Imperfect
Cruis'n Exotica 2000 Zeus II Midway Games Preliminary
Cruis'n USA 1994 V Unit Midway Games Good
Cruis'n World 1996 V Unit Midway Games Good
Cyber Cycles 1995 System 22 Namco Imperfect
Danny Sullivan's Indy Heat 1991 Leland Corporation Good
Daytona USA 1993 Model 2 Sega Preliminary
Daytona USA 2 1998 Model 3 Sega Preliminary
Downhill Bikers 1998 System 23 Namco Preliminary
Drag Race 1977 Kee Games Good
Drift Out 1991 Visco Corporation Good
Drift Out '94: The Hard Order 1994 Visco Corporation Good
Driver's Edge 1994 Strata Imperfect
Enduro Racer 1986 Sega Good
F-1 Dream 1988 Capcom Good
F-1 Grand Prix 1991 Video System Co., Ltd. Good
F-1 Grand Prix Part II 1992 Video System Co., Ltd. Good
F1 Exhaust Note 1991 Sega Imperfect
F1 Grand Prix Star 1992 Jaleco Imperfect
F1 Super Lap 1993 Sega Imperfect
F355 Challenge: Passione Rossa 1999 Naomi Sega Preliminary
Faster Than Speed 2004 Atomiswave Sammy Corporation Preliminary
Final Furlong 1997 System 23 Namco Preliminary
Final Furlong 2 1997 System 23 Namco Preliminary
Final Lap 1987 Namco Imperfect
Final Lap 2 1990 Namco Imperfect
Final Lap 3 1992 Namco Imperfect
Final Lap R 1994 Namco Imperfect
Four Trax 1989 Namco Imperfect
Full Throttle / Top Speed 1987 Taito Good
Gaelco Championship Tuning Race 2005 Gaelco Preliminary
Gallop Racer 1996 ZN-1 (Sony) Tecmo Imperfect
Gallop Racer 2 1997 Tecmo Imperfect
Gallop Racer 3 1999 Tecmo Imperfect
GP Rider 1990 Sega Good
GP World 1984 Sega Laserdisc Sega Preliminary
Gran Trak 10 1974 Atari Preliminary
GTI Club Rally Cote D'azur 1997 Cobra Konami Imperfect
GTI Club Corso Italiano 2001 Konami Preliminary
GTI Club Supermini Festa! 2008 PC Konami None
Hang-On 1985 Sega Good
Hang-On Jr. 1985 System E Sega Good
Hard Drivin' 1988 Atari Good
Harley-Davidson & L.A. Riders 1997 Model 3 Sega Preliminary
Hot Rod 1988 Sega Good
Hydro Thunder 1999 QuickSliver II Midway Games Preliminary
Indy 500 1995 Model 2 Sega Preliminary
Initial D Arcade Stage 2002 Naomi 2 Sega Preliminary
Initial D: Ver. 2 2002 Naomi 2 Sega Preliminary
Initial D: Ver. 3 2004 Naomi 2 Sega Preliminary
Ivan Stewart's Super Off Road 1989 Leland Corporation Good
Konami GT 1985 Konami Good
Le Mans 24 1997 Model 3 Sega Preliminary
Limited Edition Hang-On 1991 Sega Good
Max RPM 1986 MCR-3 Midway Games Good
Maximum Speed 2003 Atomiswave Sammy Corporation Preliminary
NASCAR Arcade 2000 Hikaru Sega \ EA Preliminary
NASCAR Racing 2007 PC Global VR \ EA None
Neo Drift Out: New Technology 1996 Neo Geo Visco Good
Offroad Challenge 1997 V Unit Midway Games Good
Offroad Thunder 1999 Midway Games Preliminary
OutRun 1986 Sega Good
OutRun 2 2003 Chihiro Sega Preliminary
OutRunners 1992 Sega Imperfect
Over REV: Super Technic Challenge Cup 1997 Model 2 (Sega) Jaleco Preliminary
Pole Position 1982 Namco Good
Pole Position II 1983 Namco Good
Power Drift 1988 Y-Board Sega Good
Power Sled 1996 Model 2 Sega Preliminary
Race Drivin' 1990 Atari Good
Racing Hero 1989 Sega Good
Racing Jam 1998 Konami Preliminary
Racing Jam DX 1997 Konami Preliminary
Rad Mobile 1990 System 32 Sega Imperfect
Rad Rally 1991 System 32 Sega Imperfect
Rave Racer 1995 System 22 Namco Imperfect
RC De Go! 1999 G-Net Taito Imperfect
Ridge Racer 1993 System 22 Namco Imperfect
Ridge Racer 2 1994 System 22 Namco Imperfect
Ridge Racer V 2000 System 246 Namco Preliminary
Riding Hero 1991 Neo Geo SNK Good
Ring Riders 2004 Gaelco Preliminary
Road Rage 1995 Konami None
Roads Edge 1997 Hyper Neo Geo 64 SNK Preliminary
Rolling Extreme 1999 Gaelco None
San Francisco Rush 1996 Flagstaff Atari Good
San Francisco Rush 2049 1999 Denver Atari Good
Sega Rally Championship 1995 Model 2 Sega Preliminary
Sega Rally 2 1999 Model 3 Sega Preliminary
Sega Super GT 1996 Model 3 Sega None
Sega Touring Car Championship 1996 Model 2 Sega Preliminary
Sega Water Ski 1997 Model 2 Sega Preliminary
Side by Side 1996 JC System Taito Imperfect
Side by Side 2 Evoluzione 1997 JC System Taito Imperfect
SimDrive (Prototype) 1992 System 22 Namco None
Slip Stream 1995 System 32 (Sega) Capcom Imperfect
Speed Driver 1999 IGS Preliminary
Speed Driver 2: Overtake 2007 E2100 IGS None
Speed Racer 1995 System FL Namco Imperfect
Speed Up 1996 Gaelco Imperfect
Sprint 2 1976 Kee Games Good
Sprint 4 1977 Kee Games Good
Sprint 8 1977 Kee Games Good
Sprint One 1978 Atari Good
Stadium Cross 1992 System 32 Sega Imperfect
Star Rider 1984 Williams Electronics Preliminary
Star Wars: Racer Arcade 2000 Hikaru Sega Preliminary
Street Drivin' (Prototype) 1989 Atari Good
Super GT 24h 1996 Jaleco Preliminary
Super Hang-On 1987 Sega Good
Super Monaco GP 1989 Sega Good
Super Speed Race 1979 Taito Good
Super Speed Race Jr. 1985 Taito Preliminary
Surf Planet 1997 Gaelco Imperfect
Suzuka 8 Hours 1993 System 2 Namco Imperfect
Suzuka 8 Hours 2 1993 System 2 Namco Imperfect
Super Formula / Tail to Nose 1989 Video System Co., Ltd. Good
The King of Route 66 2003 Naomi 2 Sega Preliminary
Thrash Rally 1991 Neo-Geo Alpha Denshi Good
Truck Kyosokyok 2000 System 12 Namco Preliminary
Turbo 1981 Sega Imperfect
Turbo Outrun 1989 Sega Good
Tux Racer 2004 Roxor Games None
TX-1 1983 Tazmi Imperfect
Vapor TRX 1998 Seattle Atari Good
Virtua Racing 1992 Model 1 Sega Good
Wave Runner 1996 Sega Preliminary
Wave Runner GP 2001 Sega Preliminary
WEC Le Mans 1996 Konami Good
Winding Heat 1996 Konami Imperfect
Winning Run 1988 System 21 Namco Imperfect
World Rally 2: Twin Racing 1995 Gaelco Good
World Rally Championship 1993 Gaelco Good
Xtreme Rally 1998 Hyper Neo Geo 64 SNK Preliminary

Racing\Action[edit]

Model Year Hardware Developer / Publisher MAME support ROMs Description
Action Fighter 1986 Sega Good
Burnin' Rubber 1982 Data East Good
Fire Truck 1978 Atari Good
Hydra 1990 Atari Good
Hyper Crash 1987 Konami Good
Motor Raid 1997 Model 2 Sega Imperfect
Road Riot 4WD 1991 Atari Preliminary
Road Blasters 1987 Atari Good
S.T.U.N. Runner 1989 Atari Good
Smashing Drive 2000 Gaelco Preliminary
Thrill Drive 1998 Konami Preliminary
Thrill Drive 2 2001 Konami Preliminary
Thrill Drive 3 2005 Konami None
Tokyo Cop: Special Police Reinforcement 2003 Gaelco Preliminary

RPG[edit]

Model Year Hardware Developer / Publisher MAME support ROMs Description
Cadash 1990 Taito Good
Crossed Swords 1991 Neo Geo Alpha Denshi Good
Druaga Online: The Story of Aon 2006 System 246 Namco None
The Tower of Druaga 1984 Namco Good
Valkyrie no Densets 1989 Namco Good

Shoot 'Em Up[edit]

Model Year Hardware Developer / Publisher MAME support ROMs Description
AKYRIOS EXA 2021 Exa-Arcadia Doragon Entertainment None
800 Fathoms 1981 Amenip Imperfect
1944: The Loop Master 2000 CPS2 Capcom Good
19XX: The War Against Destiny CPS2 Capcom Good
4D Warriors 1985 Sega Good
Act-Fancer: Cybernetick Hyper Weapon 1989 Data East Imperfect
Air Attack 1989 Comad Good
Air Gallet 1996 1st Generation (Cave) Banpresto Good
Alpha Fighter 198? Data East Preliminary
Akai Katana 2010/2012 (Type X2)/2022 (Exa-Arcadia) CV1000-D/Type X2/Exa-Arcadia Cave Imperfect
Armed Police Batrider 1997 Eighting Good
Astro Blaster 1981 G80 Sega Good
Astro Fantasia 1981 DECO Cassette System Data East Good
Astro Fighter 1979 Data East Imperfect
Aurail 1990 System 16 Sega Good
Baryon Future Assault 1997 SemiCom Good
Battle Bakraid 1999 Eighting Good
Blaster 1983 Williams Electronics Good
Blood Bros. 1990 TAD Corporation Good
Boogie Wings 1992 Data East Imperfect
Brain 1986 System 2 Sega Good
Brave Blade 2000 Eighting Imperfect
Bullet 1987 System 16 Sega Good
Carrier Air Wing 1990 CPS1 Capcom Good
Change Air Blade 1999 Sammy Good
Chopper I 1988 SNK Good
Cotton Rock 'N Roll 2021 ALLS UX/Exa-Arcadia Success None
Daikaiju no Gyakushu 1986 Taito Imperfect
Daioh 1993 Athena Good
Depthcharge 1977 VIC Dual Gremlin Industries Imperfect
Destroyer 1977 Atari Good
DoDonPachi DaiOuJou 2002 Cave 68000/PolyGameMaster Cave Good
DoDonPachi SaiDaiOuJou 2012/2020 (Exa-Arcadia) Cave CV1000-D/Exa-Arcadia Cave None
Dogyuun 1992 Taito Good
Dolphin Blue 2003 Atomiswave Sammy Preliminary
Double-Wings 1993 Mitchell Corporation Good
Equites 1984 Alpha Denshi Imperfect
ESP Ra.De. 1998 Cave 68000 Cave Good
Espgaluda 2003 PolyGameMaster (IGS) Cave Imperfect
Espgaluda II 2005 CV1000-B Cave Imperfect
Explorer 1982 DECO Cassette System Data East Good
Exzisus 1987 Taito Good
Final Star Force 1992 Tecmo Good
Fixeight 1992 Toaplan Good
Flash Boy 1981 DECO Cassette System Data East Good
Funky Bee 1982 Orca Corporation Good
Galactica: Batalha Espacial 1979 Taito do Brazil Imperfect
Gamshara 2002 System 10 (Namco) Mitchell Corporation Preliminary
Gang Busters 1988 Konami Good
Gardia 1986 System 1 Sega Good
Gigandes 1990 East Technology Good
Golly! Ghost! 1990 System 2 Namco Good
Gondomania 1987 Data East Good
Gratia Second Earth 1996 Mega System 32 Jaleco Imperfect
Great Mahou Daisakusen 2000 CPS2 Capcom Good
Grid Seeker: Project Storm Hammer 1992 Taito Imperfect
Guwange 1999 Cave 68000 Cave Good
Hotdog Storm 1996 Ace International Good
Ikaruga 2001/2013 (re-release) Naomi/Type X2 Treasure Preliminary
Indian Battle 1980 Taito Imperfect
Ketsui: Kizuna Jigoku Tachi 2003 PolyGameMaster (IGS) Cave Imperfect
Mad Alien 1980 DECO Cassette System Data East Good
Mayday 1980 Hoei Preliminary
Mazinger Z 1993 Banpresto Good
Mega Blast 1989 F2 Taito Good
Mister Viking 1984 System 1 Sega Good
Monster Zero 1982 Culture Brain Good
Moon Base 1979 Taito Imperfect
Nebula 1980 DECO Cassette System Data East None
Night Star 1983 DECO Cassette System Data East Good
Ninja Emaki 1986 Nichibutsu Preliminary
Nostradamus 1993 Face Good
Omega Fighter 1989 UPL Good
Out Zone 1990 Toaplan Good
Outer Zone 1984 Taito None
Ozon I 1983 Proma Good
Polystars 1997 M2 Konami Imperfect
Progear 2001 CPS2 (Capcom) Cave Good
R-Shark 1994 Dooyongs Good
Radical Radial 1982 Nichibutsu Good
Rafflesia 1986 System 1 Sega Good
Raiga: Strato Fighter 1991 Tecmo Imperfect
Rapid Hero 1994 NMK Good
Red Alert 1981 Irem Imperfect
Regulus 1983 System 1 Sega Good
Repulse 1985 Sega Good
Rezon 1991 Allumer Good
Rough Ranger 1988 SunA Imperfect
Ryu Jin 1993 B System Taito Good
Sar: Search And Rescue 1989 SNK Good
SD Gundam Neo Battling 1992 Banpresto Good
Sengeki Striker 1997 Super Nova Kaneko Imperfect
SF-X 1983 Nichibutsu Good
Solar Assault 1997 Konami Imperfect
Solvalou 1991 System 21 Namco Preliminary
Space Bomber 1998 Psikyo Good
Space King 1978 Konami Good
Space King 2 1979 Konami Imperfect
Speak & Rescue 1980 Sun Electronics Good
Starship 1 1977 Atari Imperfect
Storm Blade 1996 Visco Imperfect
Strikers 1945 III 1999 Psikyo Good
Super Astro Fighter 1981 DECO Cassette System Data East Good
Super Stingray 1986 Alpha Denshi Imperfect
Swat 1986 System 1 Sega Good
Tenkomori Shooting 1998 System 12 Namco Imperfect
Terranean 1981 DECO Cassette System Data East Good
The End 1980 Konami Good
The Next Space 1989 SNK Good
UFO Robo Dangar 1986 Nichibutsu Good
UniWar S 1980 Irem Good
Varth: Operation Thunderstorm 1992 CPS1 Capcom Good
Vasara 2000 Visco Good
Vasara 2 2001 Visco Good
Vimana 1991 Toaplan Good
Vulgus 1984 Capcom Good
Zarzon 1981 SNK Imperfect
Zaviga 1984 Data East Good
Zero Gunner 1997 Model 2 (Sega) Psikyo Preliminary
Zero Gunner 2 2001 Naomi (Sega) Psikyo Preliminary
Zunzunkyou no Yabou 1994 System C2 Sega Good

Simulators[edit]

Model Year Hardware Developer / Publisher MAME support ROMs Description
AGC Mobile Operations Simulator (Prototype) 1990 Atari None
Air Inferno 1990 Air System Taito Preliminary
Air Rescue 1991 System 32 Sega Imperfect
Airline Pilots 1999 Naomi Sega Preliminary
Attack Pla Rail 1998 System 12 Namco Imperfect
Bradley Trainer 1980 Atari Good
Driving Simulator 2002 Naomi 2 Sega Preliminary
Inu No Osanpo 2001 Naomi Sega Preliminary
Landing Gear 1995 JC System Taito Imperfect
Landing High Japan 1999 Type Zero Taito Preliminary
Midnight Landing 1986 Taito Good
Power Excavator 1999 Taito None
Power Shovel Simulator 1999 Type Zero Taito Preliminary
Super Locomotive 1982 Sega Good
Tokyo Bus Guide 1999 Naomi Fortyfive Preliminary
Tokyo Bus Tour 2000 Neomi Sega None
Top Landing 1988 Air System Taito Imperfect
Winchester Total Recoil 1997 (Circa) Cybermind None
World Club Champion Football European Clubs 2004-2005 2005 Naomi 2 Sega Preliminary
World Club Champion Football Serie A 2001-2002 2002 Naomi 2 Sega Preliminary
World Club Champion Football Serie A 2002-2003 2004 Naomi 2 Sega Preliminary
World Club Championship Football Intercontinental Clubs 2008 Sega None

Sports[edit]

Model Year Hardware Developer / Publisher MAME support ROMs Description
1 on 1 Government 1999 TPS System Tecmo Imperfect
2 On 2 Open Ice Challenge 1995 Wolf Unit Midway Games Good
3 On 3 Dunk Madness 1996 (Unreleased) Video System Imperfect
3-D Bowling 1978 Meadows Games Preliminary
4 Player Bowling Alley 1979 Midway Games Imperfect
10-Yard Fight 1983 Irem Good
19th Hole 1986 Status Games None
40-0 1984 Taito None
'88 Games 1988 Konami Good
720 Degrees 1986 System 2 Atari Good
Aa Eikou No Koushien 1990 Taito None
All American Football 1989 Leland Good
All American Football 1985 Tehkan None
Alley Master 1988 Cinematronics Good
Alpine Ski 1981 SJ System Taito Good
Ameri Darts 1989 Ameri Good
Ameri Hockey 1989 Ameri Preliminary
American Football 1987 Tecmo None
Back Street Soccer 1996 SunA Good
Beach Spikers 2002 Naomi 2 Sega Preliminary
Beat The Champ 1996 GV System Konami Preliminary
Big Striker 1992 Jaleco Good
Bottom of the Ninth 1989 Konami Good
Bull Fight 1984 Sega Imperfect
Capcom Bowling 1988 Capcom Good
Capcom Sports Club 1997 CPS2 Capcom Good
Clutch Hitter 1991 Sega Good
Crowns Golf In Hawaii 1985 Sega Good
Decathlete 1996 ST-V Sega Preliminary:
Double Dribble 1986 Konami Good
Evolution Soccer 2001 Crystal System BrezzaSoft Imperfect
Exciting Soccer 1983 Alpha Denshi Good
Field Day 1984 Taito Good
Football 1978 Atari Good
Football Power 2000 Gaelco Imperfect
Gaelco Football 2002 Gaelco Preliminary:
Goal! Goal! Goal! 1995 Neo-Geo Visco Good
Gold Medalist 1988 SNK Imperfect
Golden Tee Golf 1989 Strata Good
Hard Yardage 1993 Strata Good
Hat Trick Hero '93 1993 F3 Taito Imperfect
Heat of Eleven '98 1998 M2 Konami Preliminary:
Heavy Smash 1993 Data East Good
High Impact Football 1990 Y Unit Williams Electronics Good
Hunchback Olympics 1984 Seatongrove Imperfect
John Elway's Team Quarterback 1984 Leland Corporation Good
Leader Board Golf 1988 Arcadia Systems Good
Libero Grande 1997 System 12 Namco Imperfect
Hyper Olympic 1983 Konami Good
Hyper Olympic '84 1984 Konami Good
NBA Jam 1993 T Unit Midway Games Good
NBA Jam Extreme 1996 Acclaim Entertainment Imperfect
NBA Jam Tournament Edition 1993 T Unit Midway Games Good
NBA Showtime: NBA On NBC 1999 Vegas Midway Games Good
Neck-n-Neck 1992 Bundra Games Good
NFL Blitz 1997 Seattle Midway Games Good
NFL Blitz '99 1998 Midway Games Good
NFL Blitz 2000 1999 Midway Games Good
Numan Athletics 1993 Namco Good
Passing Shot 1988 Sega Good
PK Scramble 1993 Cosmo Electronics Good
Power Spikes 1991 Video System Good
Power Spikes II 1994 Video System Good
Premier Eleven 2003 Dimps None
Pro Soccer 1983 DECO Cassette System Data East Good
Punk Shot 1990 Konami Good
Rushing Heroes 1997 GX Konami Imperfect
Skins Game 2000 Atlantis Midway Games Preliminary
Soccer 1980 Atari Good
Squash 1992 Gaelco Good
Squash 1984 Itisa Electronics Good
Steep Slope Sliders 1997 ST-V Cave Imperfect
Stone Ball 1994 Art & Magic Good
Super Basketball 1984 Konami Good
Super Visual Soccer 1993 System 32 Sega Imperfect
Tecmo World Cup '90 1989 Tecmo Imperfect
Tecmo World Cup '94 1994 Tecmo Preliminary
Tecmo World Soccer '96 1996 Neo-Geo Tecmo Good
Tecmo World Cup '98 1998 ST-V (Sega) Tecmo Preliminary
Tecmo World Cup Millennium 2000 Tecmo Imperfect
Tehkan World Cup 1985 Tecmo Good
U.S. Championship V'Ball 1988 Technos Good
Virtua Striker 1994 Model 3 Sega Preliminary
Water Match 1984 System 1 Sega Good
Wayne Gretzky's 3D Hockey 1996 Phoenix Midway Games Good
World Beach Volley 1995 Playmark Imperfect
World Derby 1987 Sega None

Third-person shooter[edit]

Model Year Hardware Developer / Publisher MAME support ROMs Description
Desert Tank 1994 Model 2 Sega Preliminary
Gunmen Wars 1998 Namco Preliminary
Last Survivor 1988 X Board Sega Good
Outtrigger 1999 Neomi Sega Preliminary
Zoids Infinity 2004 Taito Preliminary